Ex Parte Tischer
[…] 5. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses

    (a) PATENT APPLICANT.-An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, having once paid the fee for such appeal. (b) PATENT OWNER.-A patent owner in a reexamination may appeal from the final rejection of any claim by the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, having once paid the fee for such appeal. 35 U.S.C. § 134 July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 98-622

  6. Section 23 - Testimony in Patent and Trademark Office cases

    35 U.S.C. § 23   Cited 14 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Director of the PTO the authority to "establish rules for taking affidavits and depositions required in cases in the [PTO]"