Ex Parte Stanasolovich et al
[…] 8. Parker v. Flook

    437 U.S. 584 (1978)   Cited 369 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Holding narrow mathematical formula unpatentable
  9. Intellectual Ventures I LLC v. Capital One Bank (USA)

    792 F.3d 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2015)   Cited 313 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "tracking financial transactions to determine whether they exceed a pre-set spending limit" is an abstract idea that involves a method of organizing human activity
  10. OIP Technologies, Inc. v. Amazon.com, Inc.

    788 F.3d 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2015)   Cited 259 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a Section 101 inquiry is a question of law
  11. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,399 times   2189 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  12. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 182 times   63 Legal Analyses