Ex Parte Schalk
[…] AFFIRMED. David McManus of Glasson, Sole, McManus Pearson, P.C., Cedar Rapids, for appellant. Christine Crilley of the Crilley Law Office, Cedar Rapids, for appellee. Considered by Sackett, C.J., and Miller and Hecht, JJ. HECHT, J. Teena Aller appeals from various portions of

  2. Application of Aller

    220 F.2d 454 (C.C.P.A. 1955)   Cited 47 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding no criticality where claimed conditions allegedly contributed to roughly 20 percentage point improvement in yield
  3. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,174 times   493 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  4. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 189 times   63 Legal Analyses