Ex Parte Sato
[…] CIVIL ACTION NO. 2-08-CV-00214-TJW (E.D. Tex. Apr. 29, 2009)   Cited 1 times

    CIVIL ACTION NO. 2-08-CV-00214-TJW. April 29, 2009 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER T. WARD, District Judge Before the Court is Blackboard, Inc.'s ("Blackboard") Motion for Preliminary Injunction. (Cause No. 2:09-cv-00042, Dkt. No. 4). Blackboard moves to enjoin TechRadium, Inc. ("TechRadium") from making, using, selling, or offering for sale in the United States its Immediate Response Information System ("IRIS") product, which Blackboard claims infringes U.S. Patent No. 6,816,878 ("the `878 patent")

  8. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,066 times   464 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  9. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 183 times   63 Legal Analyses