Ex Parte May
[…] 8. Section 119 - Benefit of earlier filing date; right of priority

    35 U.S.C. § 119   Cited 271 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Governing claiming priority to an earlier-filed provisional application
  9. Section 111 - Application

    35 U.S.C. § 111   Cited 220 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Requiring submission of a fee with the application
  10. Section 121 - Divisional applications

    35 U.S.C. § 121   Cited 218 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "the other invention [can be] made the subject of a divisional application"
  11. Section 122 - Confidential status of applications; publication of patent applications

    35 U.S.C. § 122   Cited 176 times   45 Legal Analyses
    Providing that with certain exceptions, "each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title."
  12. Section 41.50 - Decisions and other actions by the Board

    37 C.F.R. § 41.50   Cited 34 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Requiring petitioners to raise the Board's failure to designate a new ground of rejection in a timely request for rehearing