Ex Parte Lu et al
[…] 2. In re Opprecht

    868 F.2d 1264 (Fed. Cir. 1989)   Cited 2 times

    No. 89-1137. February 27, 1989. J. Georg Seka, Townsend Townsend, San Francisco, Cal., for appellant. John Martin, Office of the Sol., Arlington, Va., for appellee. Appeal from the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences of Patent and Trademark Office. Before MARKEY, Chief Judge, RICH, and NEWMAN, Circuit Judges. PAULINE NEWMAN, Circuit Judge. ORDER Fael, S.A. moves for reconsideration of the court's January 13, 1989 unpublished order denying Fael's motion for leave to intervene or to file a brief

  3. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,159 times   489 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  4. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses