Ex Parte LEKAS
[…] 3. Finjan, Inc. v. Blue Coat Sys., Inc.

    879 F.3d 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2018)   Cited 178 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Holding that claims to a "behavior-based virus scan" provided greater computer security and were thus directed to a patent-eligible improvement in computer functionality
  4. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,515 times   2288 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  5. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  6. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses