Ex parte Jacobs
[…] 3. Application of Hiroshi Tanaka

    551 F.2d 855 (C.C.P.A. 1977)

    Patent Appeal No. 76-629. March 10, 1977. Joseph M. Fitzpatrick, Carroll G. Harper, John A. O'Brien, Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper Scinto, New York City, attorneys of record, for appellants. Joseph F. Nakamura, Washington, D.C., for the Commissioner of Patents, Fred W. Sherling, Washington, D.C., of counsel. Appeal from the Patent and Trade Mark Office Board of Appeals. Before MARKEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, BALDWIN, LANE and MILLER, Judges. RICH, Judge. This appeal is from a decision of the Patent and

  4. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,130 times   479 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."