Ex Parte Droese
[…] 5. Application of Yount

    171 F.2d 317 (C.C.P.A. 1948)   Cited 5 times

    Patent Appeal No. 5504. December 7, 1948. Appeal from the Board of Patent Appeals, Serial No. 497,157. Proceeding in the matter of the application of Stanley G. Yount, for a patent. From a decision of the Board of Appeals affirming that of the primary examiner rejecting claims 22-25, of the application, the applicant appeals. Affirmed. Huebner, Maltby Beehler, of Los Angeles, Cal. (Vernon D. Beehler and Herbert A. Huebner, both of Los Angeles, Cal. of counsel), for appellant. W.W. Cochran, of Washington

  6. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,172 times   492 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  7. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses