Ex Parte Darr et al
[…] Coe

    78 F.2d 199 (D.C. Cir. 1935)   Cited 4 times

    No. 6278. Argued January 9, 1935. Decided April 29, 1935. Appeal from the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia. Suit by the Metropolitan Engineering Company against Conway P. Coe, Commissioner of Patents. From a decree dismissing the bill, plaintiff appeals. Affirmed. Melville Church and C.B. Des Jardins, both of Washington, D.C., and D. Anthony Usina, of New York City, for appellant. T.A. Hostetler, Sol. of the Patent Office, of Washington, D.C., for appellee. Before MARTIN, Chief Justice,

  8. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,172 times   492 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  9. Section 282 - Presumption of validity; defenses

    35 U.S.C. § 282   Cited 3,972 times   142 Legal Analyses
    Granting a presumption of validity to patents
  10. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses