Ex Parte Cornea-Hasegan
[…] 10. In re Schrader

    22 F.3d 290 (Fed. Cir. 1994)   Cited 20 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a data gathering step of entering bids was "insufficient to impart patentability to a claim involving the solving of a mathematical algorithm"
  11. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,529 times   2291 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  12. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  13. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses