Ex Parte Chan et al
[…] Ex Parte Chan et al

7 Cited authorities

  1. King Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Eon Labs, Inc.

    616 F.3d 1267 (Fed. Cir. 2010)   Cited 88 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a claimed step of informing someone about an inherent property of a method was printed matter
  2. In re Gulack

    703 F.2d 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1983)   Cited 31 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that even though the claim included printed matter, the printed matter was still entitled to patentable weight because there was a functional relationship between the printed matter and its underlying substrate
  3. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,061 times   453 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  4. Section 102 - Conditions for patentability; novelty

    35 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 5,941 times   957 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"
  5. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board