Ex Parte Baldwin et al
[…] 876 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2017)   Cited 30 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding "idea that a customer may pay for items ordered from a remote seller at a third-party's local establishment" to be "the type of fundamental business practice that, when implemented using generic computer technology, is not patent-eligible"
  9. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,522 times   2289 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  10. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 187 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  11. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses