Ex Parte 7919159 et al
[…] 35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  13. Section 302 - Request for reexamination

    35 U.S.C. § 302   Cited 182 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Noting that a request for a reexamination must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying the prior art to the patent at issue
  14. Section 303 - Determination of issue by Director

    35 U.S.C. § 303   Cited 123 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Governing ex parte reexamination
  15. Section 301 - Citation of prior art and written statements

    35 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 119 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referring to “the proper meaning of a patent claim in a proceeding that is ordered or instituted pursuant to section 304, 314, or 324 ”
  16. Section 304 - Reexamination order by Director

    35 U.S.C. § 304   Cited 53 times   7 Legal Analyses