Ex Parte 7034083 et al
[…] James A. Lowe and Sandeep Seth, of Denver, Colorado, were on the brief for Amicus

  6. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,154 times   485 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  7. Section 305 - Conduct of reexamination proceedings

    35 U.S.C. § 305   Cited 175 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of Sections 132 and 133"
  8. Section 303 - Determination of issue by Director

    35 U.S.C. § 303   Cited 123 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Governing ex parte reexamination
  9. Section 1.132 - Affidavits or declarations traversing rejections or objections

    37 C.F.R. § 1.132   Cited 104 times   14 Legal Analyses