Ex Parte 5830237 et al
[…] 670 F.2d 1015 (C.C.P.A. 1981)   Cited 25 times   1 Legal Analyses

    Appeal No. 80-604. June 18, 1981. Joseph F. Nakamura, Sol., Thomas E. Lynch, Associate Sol., Washington, D.C., for Patent and Trademark Office. Frederick A. Zoda, Trenton, N.J., atty., for appellants. Appeal from the Patent and Trademark Office Board of Appeals. Before MARKEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, BALDWIN, MILLER and NIES, Judges. MILLER, Judge. This appeal is from a decision of the Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") Board of Appeals ("board") which affirmed the examiner's rejections of claims

  3. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,173 times   493 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  4. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 99 times   30 Legal Analyses