Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U.S.
[…] 10. Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Berkeley

    59 F.3d 988 (9th Cir. 1995)   Cited 155 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "courts should be reluctant to vacate arbitral awards on public policy grounds"
  11. Section 602.1 - Intentional interference with lawful business or occupation open to public by obstruction or intimidation or refusal to leave premises

    Cal. Pen. Code § 602.1   Cited 81 times
    Providing that a person intentionally interferes with a lawful business carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public "by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave ... by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or the owner's agent"