E.I. Dupont DeNemours & Co.
[…] 9. Gable v. Sweetheart Cup Co.

    514 U.S. 1057 (1995)   Cited 10 times

    No. 94-1356. April 3, 1995, April 5, 1995. C.A. 4th Cir. Motion of General Motors Salaried Retirees for leave to file a brief as amicus curiae granted. Certiorari denied. Reported below: 35 F. 3d 851.

  10. N.L.R.B. v. U.S. Postal Service

    8 F.3d 832 (D.C. Cir. 1993)   Cited 50 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Upholding postal service's exercise of contractual right to reduce employees' hours in response to budget reduction
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,090 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"