E.I. DuPont De Nemours (Edge Moor Plant)
[…] 10. Indep. Elec. Contractors of Houston, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    720 F.3d 543 (5th Cir. 2013)   Cited 11 times
    Recognizing "a futility exception"—in a decision not cited by Chipotle—because, among other reasons, the Board had already "discussed" and "preemptively denied" the potential objection, so filing a motion to reconsider would have been "an empty formality"
  11. Section 160 - Prevention of unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 160   Cited 7,061 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the procedures for unfair labor practice cases mandated by R.C. 4117.12 and 4117.13 are substantively identical to those established in NLRA to govern unfair labor practice cases before NLRB
  12. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  13. Section 554 - Adjudications

    5 U.S.C. § 554   Cited 1,043 times   31 Legal Analyses