Draper Valley Farms
[…] Gen. Counsel, Frederick U. Reel and Rosanna Blake, Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Arthur G. Smith, Smith, Wild, Beebe Cades, J. Edward Collins, James A. King, Bouslog Symonds, Honolulu, Hawaii, and George Andersen, San Francisco, Cal., for respondents. Before DENMAN, Chief Judge, and STEPHENS and POPE, Circuit Judges. POPE, Circuit Judge. Before us is the petition

  4. Section 203 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 7,025 times   280 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  5. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,214 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”