Dexter K.,1 Complainant, v. Sonny Perdue, Secretary, Department of Agriculture (Forest Service), Agency.
[…] 5. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,867 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  6. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 39,074 times   270 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  7. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,779 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  8. Section 1981a - Damages in cases of intentional discrimination in employment

    42 U.S.C. § 1981a   Cited 4,256 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "additional remedies under Federal law are needed to deter unlawful harassment and intentional discrimination in the workplace"