Detroit Forming, Inc.
[…] West Side Carpet Cleaning Co.

    329 F.2d 758 (6th Cir. 1964)   Cited 21 times

    No. 15147. March 31, 1964. Leo N. McGuire, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for petitioner, Stuart Rothman, Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Solomon I. Hirsh, Atty., N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., on the brief. Armond D. Arnson, Cleveland, Ohio, for respondent, Rocker, Kahn, Kleinman, Annan Morton S. Zaller, Cleveland, Ohio, on the brief. Before MILLER, CECIL, and O'SULLIVAN, Circuit Judges. O'SULLIVAN, Circuit Judge. National Labor Relations

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 143 - Saving provisions

    29 U.S.C. § 143   Cited 54 times   3 Legal Analyses