David J. Jorczak, Complainant, v. Ray Mabus, Secretary, Department of the Navy, Agency.
[…] 5. Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the Americans With Disabilities Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1630 app to Part 1630   Cited 860 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Determining whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity entails the nature and severity of the impairment; the duration or expected duration of the impairment; and the permanent or long term impact
  6. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  7. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 81 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"