Contract Services, Inc.
[…] 12. Section 213 - Exemptions

    29 U.S.C. § 213   Cited 4,710 times   261 Legal Analyses
    Exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act "any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary)"
  13. Section 41 - Number and composition of circuits

    28 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 2,217 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction over “all matters and proceedings in bankruptcy”
  14. Section 402 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 402   Cited 418 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining an "employer" as "an employer within the meaning of any law of the United States. . . ."