Companhia de Bebidas das Americas ' AMBEV v. The Coca Cola Company
[…] Royal Crown Co.

    404 F.2d 985 (C.C.P.A. 1969)   Cited 2 times

    Patent Appeal No. 8028. January 9, 1969. Weil Lee, Gilbert H. Weil, Alfred T. Lee, New York City, for appellant. Brumbaugh, Free, Graves Donohue, Kay S. Cornaby, New York City, (Richard G. Fuller, Jr., New York City, of counsel) for appellee. Before WORLEY, Chief Judge, RICH, SMITH, ALMOND, and BALDWIN, Associate Judges. RICH, Judge. This appeal is from the decision of the Patent Office Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, 150 USPQ 698, sustaining appellee's opposition to the registration by appellant

  11. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,580 times   260 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  12. Section 1063 - Opposition to registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1063   Cited 145 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Identifying "dilution by blurring ... under section 1125(c) as a permissible grounds for opposition to a registration"