Combe Incorporated v. Marke Enterprises, LLC
[…] 11. Rule 15 - Amended and Supplemental Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 15   Cited 94,986 times   92 Legal Analyses
    Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
  12. Section 1051 - Application for registration; verification

    15 U.S.C. § 1051   Cited 3,905 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a filing of a Statement of Use to register a mark
  13. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,606 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  14. Section 1057 - Certificates of registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1057   Cited 1,048 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a certificate of registration is prima facie evidence of an owner's right to use the mark
  15. Section 1063 - Opposition to registration