Columbus Typographical Union No. 5
[…] 10. Cafero v. N.L.R.B

    336 F.2d 115 (2d Cir. 1964)   Cited 5 times
    In Cafero v. NLRB, 336 F.2d 115 (2d Cir. 1964), the NLRB and Court considered the complaint of a worker that the union caused him to be placed at the bottom of the seniority list because he had been employed in another industry at the same time that he purported to work full time in the printing trade.
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"