Clive Baillie
[…] Sunbeam Corp.

    442 F.2d 979 (C.C.P.A. 1971)   Cited 1 times

    Patent Appeal No. 8530. June 3, 1971. Bert A. Collison, William K. Guild, Nims, Halliday, Whitman, Howes, Collison Isner, New York City, attorneys of record, for appellant. Walter J. Halliday, New York City, of counsel. Beverly W. Pattishall, George R. Clark, Robert M. Newbury, Pattishall, McAuliffe Hofstetter, Chicago, Ill., attorneys of record, for appellee. Before RICH, ALMOND, BALDWIN and LANE, Judges, and LANDIS, Judge, United States Customs Court, sitting by designation. BALDWIN, Judge. This

  7. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,585 times   272 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"