Clinton C.,1 Complainant, v. Lonnie G. Bunch III, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution, Agency.
[…] Brennan

    417 U.S. 188 (1974)   Cited 1,425 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an employer has the burden of proof to show that it falls within the stated exemption
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 336,166 times   161 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,468 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,692 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,852 times   143 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  15. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 9,055 times   101 Legal Analyses