Children's Hospital & Research Center at Oakland d/b/a Children's Hospital of Oakland
[…] 11. Section 158 - Unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 158   Cited 10,272 times   80 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees a wage increase without bargaining with Local 355
  12. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,279 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees the right to engage in or refrain from engaging in union activity
  13. Section 159 - Representatives and elections

    29 U.S.C. § 159   Cited 2,417 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting a bargaining unit the exclusive right to represent employees in it
  14. Section 173 - Functions of Service

    29 U.S.C. § 173   Cited 380 times
    Providing that the "final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes. . . ."