Central Garden & Pet Company v. Doskocil Manufacturing Company, Inc.
[…] 14. Section 1060 - Assignment

    15 U.S.C. § 1060   Cited 190 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring assignments of federal trademark registrations to be "by instruments in writing"
  15. Section 1053 - Service marks registrable

    15 U.S.C. § 1053   Cited 99 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Applying same requirement to registration of service marks
  16. Section 1068 - Action of Director in interference, opposition, and proceedings for concurrent use registration or for cancellation

    15 U.S.C. § 1068   Cited 25 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, in such proceedings, the Patent and Trademark Office may "modify the application or registration by limiting the goods or services specified therein"