Carrol V.,1 Complainant, v. Robert Wilkie, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, Agency.
[…] Determining whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity entails the nature and severity of the impairment; the duration or expected duration of the impairment; and the permanent or long term impact
  14. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  15. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  16. Section 1614.108 - Investigation of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.108   Cited 179 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Describing inquisitorial nature of investigation process
  17. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time