Carriage Inn of Steubenville
[…] National Labor Rel. Board

    192 F.2d 799 (5th Cir. 1952)   Cited 11 times

    No. 13275. Rehearing Denied November 30, 1951. Second Petition for Rehearing Denied January 14, 1952. Benjamin E. Gordon, Boston, Mass., for petitioner. Frederick U. Reel, Atty., N.L.R.B., A. Norman Somers, Asst. Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., David P. Findling, Associate Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for respondent. Before McCORD, RUSSELL and RIVES, Circuit Judges. RIVES, Circuit Judge. The proof discloses that all of the charges were filed and were served by ordinary mail prior to the effective

  4. Section 102.24 - Motions; where to file; contents; service on other parties; promptness in filing and response; default judgment procedures; summary judgment procedures

    29 C.F.R. § 102.24   Cited 12 times
    Requiring denial of summary judgment "where the motion itself fails to establish the absence of a genuine issue, or where the opposing party's pleadings, opposition and/or response indicate on their face that a genuine issue may exist"
  5. Section 102.16 - Hearing; change of date or place

    29 C.F.R. § 102.16   Cited 3 times