421 U.S. 616 (1975) Cited 285 times 6 Legal Analyses
[…] In Pacific Northwest, where it was undisputed that the workers were engaged in on-site work, the court recognized that "the construction industry proviso narrowed the geographical scope of the [rule allowing secondary tactics] by introducing the job-site limitation."
In Acco Construction Equipment, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 511 F.2d 848 (9th Cir. 1975), on-site repair of heavy construction equipment was held to be outside the exemption and, consequently, attempts to organize the mechanics were prohibited secondary activities.
29 U.S.C. § 151 Cited 5,092 times 34 Legal Analyses
Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"