Carpenters Local 623 (Atlantic Exposition Services)
[…] 10. Acco Constr. Equipment, Inc. v. Natl. Labor Relations Board

    511 F.2d 848 (9th Cir. 1975)   Cited 16 times
    In Acco Construction Equipment, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 511 F.2d 848 (9th Cir. 1975), on-site repair of heavy construction equipment was held to be outside the exemption and, consequently, attempts to organize the mechanics were prohibited secondary activities.
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"