Caldon Co.
[…] 7. Morrison Milling Co. v. Gen. Mills, Inc.

    436 F.2d 1050 (C.C.P.A. 1971)

    Patent Appeal No. 8385. February 11, 1971. Robert G. McMorrow, Washington, D.C., attorney of record, for appellant. Harold D. Jastram, Minneapolis, Minn., for appellee. Before RICH, ALMOND, BALDWIN and LANE, Judges, and RE, Judge, United States Customs Court, sitting by designation. RE, Judge. This appeal is from the decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board sustaining an opposition by General Mills, Inc. to an application by The Morrison Milling Company to register the following mark for

  8. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,610 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"