Brunswick Corporation
[…] Int'l Nickel Co.

    262 F.2d 806 (C.C.P.A. 1959)   Cited 8 times

    Patent Appeal No. 6297. January 9, 1959. Woodling Krost, Cleveland, Ohio (George V. Woodling and Bruce B. Krost, Cleveland, Ohio, of counsel), for appellant. Anthony William Deller, New York City (Fred A. Klein, New York City, and Aaron R. Townshend, Washington, D.C., of counsel), for appellee. Before O'CONNELL, Acting Chief Judge, and WORLEY, RICH, and MARTIN, Judges. RICH, Judge. This appeal is from the decision of the Commissioner of Patents affirming the decision of the Examiner of Interferences

  9. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,600 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"