BAYER CROPSCIENCE NV et al.
[…] 125 F. Supp. 3d 474 (D. Del. 2015)   Cited 1 times   2 Legal Analyses

    Civil Action No. 13-527-RGA, Civil Action No. 14-111-RGA (Consolidated) 08-31-2015 Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation, Novartis AG, Novartis Pharma AG, Novartis International Pharmaceutical Ltd., and LTS Lohmann Therapie-Systeme AG, Plaintiffs; v. Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Defendant. Michael P. Kelly, Esq., Daniel M. Silver, Esq., MCCARTER & ENGLISH, LLP, Wilmington, DE; Nicholas N. Kallas, Esq., Charlotte Jacobsen, Esq., Dominick A. Conde, Esq., Christopher E. Loh, Esq., Daniel J. Minion, Esq

  11. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,154 times   485 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  12. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,522 times   2289 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."