Baltimore Lithographers, Local 2-P
[…] Drivers, Etc., U. L. v. N.L.R.B

    348 F.2d 803 (D.C. Cir. 1965)

    No. 18091. Filed July 6, 1965. Before BAZELON, Chief Judge, and WASHINGTON and WRIGHT, Circuit Judges, in Chambers. PER CURIAM: On September 11, 1964, this court decreed that "the Board's order, * * * insofar as it pertains to the work standards clause, is remanded to the Board for decision in the light of the Court's opinion." Instead of deciding the work standards clause issue on the record already made, the Board, on December 3, 1964, issued an order reopening the record and remanding the proceeding

  7. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"