Ava Ruha Corporation dba Mother’s Market & Kitchen v. Mother’s Nutritional Center, Inc.
[…] 15. Section 1057 - Certificates of registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1057   Cited 1,026 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a certificate of registration is prima facie evidence of an owner's right to use the mark
  16. Section 1072 - Registration as constructive notice of claim of ownership

    15 U.S.C. § 1072   Cited 197 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Registering a trademark provides "constructive notice of the registrant's claim of ownership thereof"
  17. Section 1069 - Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings

    15 U.S.C. § 1069   Cited 47 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in the Lanham Act context that "[i]n all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied"