Atlanta Gas Light Company v. Bennett Regulator Guards, Inc.
[…] 5. Rule 301 - Presumptions in Civil Cases Generally

    Fed. R. Evid. 301   Cited 644 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Explaining presumptions
  6. Section 315 - Relation to other proceedings or actions

    35 U.S.C. § 315   Cited 547 times   889 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Director to consolidate separate IPRs challenging the same patent
  7. Section 316 - Conduct of inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 316   Cited 289 times   311 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the petitioner shall have the burden of proving a proposition of unpatentability"
  8. Section 312 - Petitions

    35 U.S.C. § 312   Cited 128 times   118 Legal Analyses
    Governing inter partes reexamination
  9. Section 23 - Testimony in Patent and Trademark Office cases

    35 U.S.C. § 23   Cited 14 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Director of the PTO the authority to "establish rules for taking affidavits and depositions required in cases in the [PTO]"
  10. Section 42.8 - Mandatory notices

    37 C.F.R. § 42.8   Cited 11 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a party to "[i]dentify each real party-in-interest for the party"
  11. Section 42.12 - Sanctions

    37 C.F.R. § 42.12   Cited 10 times   29 Legal Analyses