Arlene S.,1 Complainant, v. Kevin McAleenan, Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration), Agency.
[…] 9. Section 1604.11 - Sexual harassment

    29 C.F.R. § 1604.11   Cited 959 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for co-worker harassment if "the employer (or its agents or supervisory employees) knows or should have known of the conduct, unless it can show that it took immediate and appropriate corrective action"
  10. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 473 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  11. Section 1630.14 - Medical examinations and inquiries specifically permitted

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.14   Cited 240 times   41 Legal Analyses