Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Los Angeles New Hospital

    640 F.2d 1017 (9th Cir. 1981)   Cited 8 times

    No. 80-7073. Argued and Submitted November 5, 1980. Decided March 6, 1981. Susan L. Dolin, Richard M. Fischl, Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Catherine Hagen, O'Melveny Myers, Los Angeles, Cal., for respondent. On Application for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Before WRIGHT and TANG, Circuit Judges, and HANSON, Senior District Judge. The Honorable William C. Hanson, Senior United States District Judge for the Northern and Southern District of Iowa, sitting by designation

  8. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,095 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"