Apple Inc. v. Smartflash LLC
[…] Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  18. Rule 42 - Voluntary Dismissal

    Fed. R. App. P. 42   Cited 1,937 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Allowing for voluntary dismissal
  19. Rule 1004 - Admissibility of Other Evidence of Content

    Fed. R. Evid. 1004   Cited 491 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Allowing other evidence of an original if the original is lost or destroyed or can't be obtained by judicial process
  20. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  21. Section 42.1 - Policy

    37 C.F.R. § 42.1   Cited 21 times   29 Legal Analyses

    (a)Scope. Part 42 governs proceedings before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.