American Lumber Sales, Inc.
[…] 463 F.2d 184 (5th Cir. 1972)   Cited 2 times

    No. 72-1179. Summary Calendar. Rule 18, 5 Cir.; see Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Co. of New York et al., 5 Cir., 1970, 431 F.2d 409. June 6, 1972. Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., Charles M. Paschal, Jr., Director, Region 15, N.L.R.B., Harry L. Hopkins, New Orleans, La., Peter G. Nash, Gen. Counsel, Louis v. Baldovin, Jr., Atty., N.L.R.B., for petitioner. Andrew C. Partee, Jr., Kullman, Lang, Keenan, Inman Bee, New Orleans, La., for respondent

  10. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"