23 Cited authorities
[…] Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 2000e-2 - Unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2   Cited 29,618 times   173 Legal Analyses
    Finding it to be unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discrimination against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,831 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 9,197 times   103 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  15. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time