Afton C.,1 Complainant, v. Sonny Perdue, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Agency.
[…] Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  12. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,630 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally
  13. Section 1614.107 - Dismissals of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107   Cited 472 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the notice requirements for partial dismissal of claims in an EEO complaint
  14. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  15. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 137 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  16. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals