Advanced Masonry Associates, LLC d/b/a Advanced Masonry Systems
[…] 998 F.2d 1336 (5th Cir. 1993)   Cited 18 times   1 Legal Analyses

    No. 92-4741. September 1, 1993. Fred L. Cornnell, Jr., Aileen A. Armstrong, Deputy Associate Gen. Counsel, Fred C. Havard, NLRB, Washington, DC, for petitioner. Kenneth E. Milam, Rebecca L. Wiggs, Watkins Eager, Jackson, MS, for respondent. Hugh Frank Malone, Director, NLRB Region 15, New Orleans, LA, for other interested party. Application for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Before KING, HIGGINBOTHAM and DeMOSS, Circuit Judges. KING, Circuit Judge: This case is before

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"