Wyo. Stat. § 8-1-103
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 8-1-103 - Rules of construction for statutes
(a) The construction of all statutes of this state shall be by the following rules, unless that construction is plainly contrary to the intent of the legislature:
(i) Words and phrases shall be taken in their ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import;
(ii) Words importing joint authority to three (3) or more persons shall be construed as authority to a majority of those persons, unless otherwise declared in the law giving the authority;
(iii) Reference to a numbered section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph or other subdivision "of the statutes" and the abbreviation "W.S." when used in conjunction with a statute section number or its designation or identification means the Wyoming Statutes in their most recently published form including amendments to original enactments;
(iv) Words in the present tense include the future tense;
(v) Words in the plural form include the singular and words in the singular form include the plural;
(vi) Words in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter genders;
(vii) Any uniform act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it;
(viii) If any provision of any act enacted by the Wyoming legislature or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of any such act are severable;
(ix) Reference to legislative salary, per diem or compensation in any statute establishing the amount of salary, per diem or compensation to be paid a person who is not a legislator, shall be deemed a reference only to the rate of legislative salary, per diem or compensation set by statute and shall not be construed to authorize the payment of salary for meeting preparation days as provided for legislators under W.S. 28-5-101(e)(iii) or the payment of salary for travel days provided for legislators under W.S. 28-5-101(e)(iv);
(x) Reference to the "cooperative tribal governing body" means the inter-tribal council of the Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho tribes or its official successor joint governing body. If the cooperative tribal governing body is a party to a cooperative agreement or contract with the state or a political subdivision under the laws of this state, a successor joint tribal governing body or each tribe as an individual sovereign shall remain a party to the agreement or contract unless specified otherwise in the agreement or contract.
W.S. 8-1-103
Amended by Laws 2022 , ch. 82, § 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2022 , ch. 1, § 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Laws 2022 , ch. 82, § 4 provides: "W.S. 8-1-103(a)(x) as created in Section 1 of this act shall supersede and replace W.S. 8-1-103(a)(x) as created in Section 1 of 2022 House Bill 0009 (22LSO-0098) if both bills are enacted into law." 2022 House Bill 0009 (22LSO-0098) was enacted as ch. 1.