Wyo. Stat. § 7-11-304
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 7-11-304 - Responsibility for criminal conduct; plea; examination; commitment; use of statements by defendant
(a) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-1-202(b).
(b) As used in this section, the terms "mental illness or deficiency" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c) Evidence that a person is not responsible for criminal conduct by reason of mental illness or deficiency is not admissible at the trial of the defendant unless a plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" is made. A plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" may be pleaded orally or in writing by the defendant or his counsel at the time of his arraignment. The court, for good cause shown, may also allow that plea to be entered at a later time. Such a plea does not deprive the defendant of other defenses.
(d) In all cases where a plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" is made, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by a designated examiner. The order may include, but is not limited to, an examination of the defendant at the Wyoming state hospital on an inpatient or outpatient basis, at a local mental health center on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or at his place of detention. In selecting the examination site, the court may consider proximity to the court, availability of an examiner and the necessity for security precautions. If the order provides for commitment of the defendant to a designated facility, the commitment shall continue no longer than a forty-five (45) day period for the observation and evaluation of the mental condition of the defendant, which time may be extended by the approval of the court.
(e) If an examination of a defendant's fitness to proceed has been ordered pursuant to W.S. 7-11-303, an examination following a plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" shall not occur, or be ordered, until the court has found the defendant is competent to proceed under W.S. 7-11-303.
(f) A written report of the examination shall be filed with the clerk of court. The report shall include:
(i) Detailed findings, including, but not limited to, the data and reasoning that link the opinions specified in paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of this subsection;
(ii) An opinion as to whether the defendant has a mental illness or deficiency;
(iii) An opinion as to whether at the time of the alleged criminal conduct the defendant, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.
(g) The clerk of court shall deliver copies of the report to the district attorney and to the defendant or his counsel. The report shall not be a public record or open to the public. If an examination provided under subsection (d) of this section was conducted, the report may be received in evidence and no new examination shall be required unless requested under this subsection. Within five (5) days after receiving a copy of the report, the defendant or the state, upon written request, may obtain an order granting an examination of the defendant by a designated examiner chosen by the requester of the examination.
(h) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no statement made by the defendant in the course of any examination or treatment pursuant to this section and no information received by any person in the course thereof is admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding on any issue other than that of the mental condition of the defendant. If the defendant testifies in his own behalf, any statement made by him in the course of any examination or treatment pursuant to this section may be admitted:
(i) For impeachment purposes; or
(ii) As evidence in a criminal prosecution for perjury.
W.S. 7-11-304