Wyo. Stat. § 26-2-110
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 26-2-110 - Rules and regulations
(a) Subject to the requirements of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act , the commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary to carry out any provision of this code. No rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications thereof.
(b) Any interested person may petition the commissioner requesting the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any rule or regulation, under the applicable procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) In addition to any other penalty under this code, willful violation of any provision of this code or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto subjects the violator to suspension or revocation of a certificate of authority or license as may be applicable. No penalty applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with the rule or regulation, notwithstanding that after the act or omission the rule or regulation may be amended or rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid.
(d) In addition to all other rulemaking authority granted to the commissioner, the commissioner may promulgate necessary and appropriate rules to satisfy NAIC accreditation requirements, provided that:
(i) The commissioner has determined promulgation of the rules is in the interest of the state and the rules are otherwise appropriate;
(ii) The rules shall not be in effect for longer than three (3) years; and
(iii) The commissioner has requested a waiver, if determined appropriate, to the applicable NAIC accreditation requirement pursuant to W.S. 26-2-109(e).
(e) The commissioner may promulgate rules to identify procedures for conducting examinations of the Wyoming state employees' and officials' group insurance program in accordance with W.S. 9-3-205(c).
W.S. 26-2-110
Amended by Laws 2020 , ch. 46, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 10, § 1, eff. 2/14/2019.